Faculty

Randall Andrews (2010)

Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Class A Licensure with P, T, N Endorsements

Certified Trainer, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Driver- Instructor Certified

Certified Trainer/Driver, UPS

 

Douglas A. Baker (1994)

Program Chair, Radiography

B.A., Armstrong State College

M.S., The University of Georgia

R.T.( R.) (ARRT)

 

Brent Beall (2006)

Instructor, Chemistry

B.S., Piedmont College

Ph.D., East Carolina University

 

Teresa Bowles (2006)

Program Chair, Cosmetology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia;

 

Virginia Bramblett (1977)

Program Chair, Accounting

B.B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., The University of Georgia

 

Jennifer Burrell (2010)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting

A.S., Darton College

B.A.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College

 

James Michael Bush (2012)

Instructor, Criminal Justice

B.S., Brenau University

M.P.A., Columbus State University

 

David Butler (2009)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Lori Callahan (2012)

Program Chair, Nursing (ASN)

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N , Georgia State University

 

Dianne Sanders Campbell (1977)

Dean, Business and Public Service

B.S., South Carolina State College

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Diana Carman (1996)

Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Furman University

B.S., Georgia State University

D.P.T., University of South Alabama

 

Margaret Chambers (2008)

Instructor, Microbiology

M.S., Tuskegee University

D.V.M., Universidad Central de Las Villas

Ph.D., Auburn University

 

Larry Chastain (1986)

Program Chair, Industrial Systems Technology

B.E.T., Southern Polytechnic State University

M.Ed., Georgia State University

 

Craig Copelan (2012)

Instructor, Automotive Technology

B.B.A, Georgia College and State University

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Katina Curry (2010)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S., Emmanuel College

 

Charles Dawson (2011)

Program Chair, Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S, Athens Technical College;

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification

Ford Senior Master Technician

 

Jill Drerup (2009)

Instructor, Radiography

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara

M.B.A., San Diego State University

R.T. ( R.) (ARRT)

 

Marilyn L. Edwards (1997)

Instructor, English and Humanities

B.A., M.S.Ed., Queens College of the City University of New York

Additional graduate studies, State University of New York at Binghamton

 

Reneta Elder (2008)

Instructor, Early Childhood Education

B.A., orris Brown College

M.A.T., Piedmont College

 

Billy E. Ely (2007)

Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, Southwest Vocational and Adult Education Center

Conditioned Air Non-restricted License, State of Georgia  

 

Randall Joseph Fameree II (2005)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

 

Susannah Flanigan (2000)

Instructor, Art and Humanities

B.A., University of Florida

M.A., Florida State University

M.F.A., The University of Georgia

 

Angie Foster (2007)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

 

Michael Fowler (2007)

Instructor, Mathematics

B.S.Ed., M.S., Ed.S ., The University of Georgia

 

Jill Gaddy (2013)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.A., Ed.S., Piedmont College

 

Ronald Gaines (2012)

Program Chair, Marketing Management

A.S., B.S., Macon State College

M.B.A., University of Phoenix

 

Sandy Gamble (1977)

Instructor, ESL/Adult Education

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Iby B. George, III (2013)

Program Chair, Fire Science Technology

A.A.S., Tidewater Community College

B.S., Christopher Newport College

M.P.A., Old Dominion University

 

Susan Giusto (2012)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., West Texas State University 

M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina

 

Nancy Goodwin (2005)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting

B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., Western Governor's University

 

Tina A. Grile (2002)

Program Chair, Dental Services

A.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University

B.S., Florida State University

M.H.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University

  

John R. Haley (2001)

Instructor, Computer Information Systems Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., Westminster College

M.B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Helen Hall (2002)

Program Chair, Computer Information Systems Technology

B.B.A., Valdosta State University

M.B.A., Kennesaw State University

 

Kenneth Harris (2012)

Instructor, Electrical Systems Technology

D iploma, Athens Technical College

A.A.S, B.S., Central Institute of Technology

 

Priscilla Hartley (2007)

Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N., Armstrong State College

B.S., Georgia Southern College

B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

 

Alysen S. Heil (2003)

Adjunct Faculty Coordinator/Mathematics Instructor

B.S., University of South Alabama

M.S., University of Central Florida

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Andreas Heltzel (2005)

Instructor, Biotechnology

B.S., M.S., Georgia State University

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Glenn Henry (2007)

Dean, Life Sciences

Program Chair, Emergency Medical Technician, Paramedic Technology, Fire Science

Diploma, DeKalb Technical College

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College

B.A., M.A., Ashford University

 

Jeff Hill (2005)

Program Chair, Automotive Technology

Diploma, South Georgia Technical College

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Missy Harris Hill (1980)

Program Chair, Medical Assisting

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.Ed., Georgia State University

 

Hillary Hoover (2012)

Adjunct Faculty Coordinator/Speech Instructor

B.S., Kansas State University;

M.A., Minnesota State University, Mankato

 

Bonnie Bray Hopson (1990)

Instructor, Business Administrative Technology

B.S., Albany State College

M.B.E., Georgia State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Scott Howard (2009)

Program Chair, Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

Certified Culinary Educator (CCE); Approved Culinary Evaluator (ACE)

 

Beth Jackson (1994)

Program Chair, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Jennifer P. Kennedy (2005)

Instructor, Nursing

Diploma, Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., C.N.M., University of Pennsylvania

 

Susan Larson (2006)

Dean, Technical and Industrial Division

B.A., The University of Texas at Arlington

M.A., Texas Woman's University

M.B.A., Keller Graduate School of Management

Additional graduate studies, Texas Woman's University

 

Rhonda H. Lastie (2007)

Program Chair, Social Work Assistant

B.A., Spelman College

M.S.W., Louisiana State University

Licensed Clinical Social Worker and Board Approved Clinical Supervisor State of Louisiana

 

J. Michael Lavender (2012)

Instructor, Paralegal Studies

B.S., Liberty University

J.D., Mercer University 

 

Jeffrey C. Light (2013)

Instructor, Veterinary Technology

B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

D.V.M., Oklahoma State University

 

Leslie Malanoski (2005)

Instructor, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.S., M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin

 

Vicky Malone (2006)

Instructor, Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Athens Technical College

B.S.N., Thomas Edison State College

 

Judy Marable (2013)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S.Ed., M.A.Ed., The University of Georgia

Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University

 

Tawana S. Mattox (2005)

Adjunct Faculty Coordinator/College Success Skills Instructor

B.S., Morris Brown College

M.S., Georgia State University

Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

 

Leslie McNeal (2010)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., Brenau University

M.S.N., South University

 

Patricia Melnick (2009)

Instructor, Health Sciences

A.S., B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Carole Miller (2001)

Program Chair, Veterinary Technology

D.V.M., Michigan State University

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Sandra B. Miller (2002)

Program Chair, Business Administrative Technology

A.B., M.I.T., The University of Georgia

 

Pat Moody (2006)

Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., North Georgia College and State University

B.S.N., M.S.N Regis University

Additional graduate studies, Regis University

 

Kimberly Morris (2012)

Adjunct Faculty Coordinator/Psychology Instructor

B.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

M.S., The University of Georgia

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Michael F. Mouat (2007)

Instructor, Biotechnology

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

 

Jack Mundy (2011)

Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic Technology

Diploma, DeKalb Technical College

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

EMT-P Georgia License

 

Phillip Myer (2012) 

Program Chair, Interior Design

A.A., Bucks County Community College

B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

 

Carol Myers (1987)

Dean, General Education

B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

M.A., University of Arizona

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Vidya Nahar (1997)

Instructor, Mathematics and Learning Support

B.S., M.S., University of Pune (India)

M.S., Michigan State University

Rob Nichols (2010)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

M.S., Georgia State University

 

Ellen P. O'Keefe (1995)

Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Northwestern University

M.P.T., Baylor University

D.P.T., Temple University

 

Andraa' M. Perrin (2001)

Program Chair, Practical Nursing

B.S., Paine College;

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia;

M.S.N., Georgia State University; additional graduate studies, University of Alabama -Tuscaloosa

 

Valdis (Red) Petrovs ( 2012)

Program Chair, Business Administration

B.S., Case Institute of Technology

M.B.A., Case Western Reserve University

 

Quinton Phillips (2010)

Program Chair, Electrical Systems Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

A.B.J., The University of Georgia

Georgia Electrical Contractor Class II License

 

Danny Powell (2013)

Instructor, Networking Specialist

A.A., Community College of the Air Force

B.S., University of Maryland

M.S., Capella University

 

Tremaine Powell (2013)

Program Chair, Engineering Technology

B.S., Florida A&M University

M.S., Pennsylvania State University

Ph.D., University of Arizona

 

Matthew D. Randall (2013)

Program Chair, Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Class A Licensure with T, N Endorsements

 

Jeffrey C. Rapp (2005)

Program Chair, Biotechnology

B.S., The University of Notre Dame

Ph.D., Texas A&M University

 

Phyllis Richardson-Marshall (1991)

Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

 

Michael Ring (2011)

Instructor, Automotive Collision Repair

A.A.S., Chattahoochee Valley Community College

I-CAR Platinum Individual Certification

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Michelle Ritter (2008)

Instructor, Reading and English

B.A., M.A., University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Additional graduate studies, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Ken Roberts (2000)

Program Chair, Electronics Technology

B.S.A.E., The University of Georgia

M.S.E.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Stuart Rolf (2007)

Program Chair, Machine Tool Technology

Diploma, South East London Technical College

A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College

Mastercam CAD/CAM Software Certification/Certified Instructor

 

Michael C. Sales (2004)

Program Chair, Criminal Justice

B.S., Georgia Southern University

M.B.A., Brenau University

C.P.M., The University of Georgia

M.P.A., Columbus State University

 

Mike M. Samadi (2013)

Instructor, Industrial Systems Technology

Diploma, A.C., Lanier Technical College

B.S.E.E., M.S., Florida Institute of Technology

Additonal graduate studies, University of Central Florida

EPA Certification

 

Anna Santos (2011)

Staff Technician, Veterinary Technology

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

 

Christine Schara (2001)

Program Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

B.S., College of St. Francis

R.T.( R)(N)(ARRT)

 

Juliana Schumacher (2011)

Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N., Gordon College

B.S.N., Georgia College and State University

M.S.N., C.N.M., Emory University

 

Crystal L. Shelnutt (2013)

Program Chair, Emergency Medical Technician

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

EMT-P Georgia License

 

Coleman Simmons (2012)

Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, A.A. T., Athens Technical College

B.S. , Southern Polytechnic State University

North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification

 

Kimberly Simpson (2012)

Instructor, Health Information Technology

B.B.A., Mercer University 

M.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Certified Professional Coder (CPC) with American Association of Professional Coders

 

Sarah Simpson (2013)

Instructor, Accounting

B.B.A, M.Acc., The University of Georgia

 

Howard Sokol (2001)

Program Chair, Paralegal Studies

B.A., University of Florida

J.D., Mercer University

 

Carter Stanfield (1976)

Program Chair, Air Conditioning Technology

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

RSES CM Certification

North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification

 

Shawana Stanford (2007)

Adjunct Faculty Coordinator/English Instructor

B.S., Emmanuel College

M.L.S., Fort Hays State University

  

Jimmy Summers (1999)

Instructor, Physics and Mathematics

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., M.S., The University of Georgia

 

Michael Swaim (2006)

Chef-Instructor, Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

American Culinary Federation (ACF) Certified Executive Chef;

A.C.E., Approved Culinary Evaluator (ACF)

 

Gregory M. Thomas (2009)

Program Chair, Automotive Collision Repair

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate

 

Tonya Trapp (2008)

Program Chair, Drafting Technology

A.A., Floyd College

B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

 

Anna Turner (2012)

Clinical Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., North Georgia College and State University

 

Lisa Vaughn (2005)

Instructor, Cosmetology

Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

 

Joyce Waters (2010)

Program Chair, Health Information Technology

B.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

M.A., Central Michigan University

Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification;

Certified Coding Specialist (CCS);

American Health Information Management Association (AHIMA)-approved ICD10CM/PCS Trainer

 

Betty Watts (2012) 

Instructor, Social Work Assistant

B.S., Presbyterian College

M.S.W., Washington University

Licensed Master Social Worker

 

Kimberly Wentworth (2005)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S.W., Mars Hill College

 

Alan Wheeler (2012)

Instructor, English

B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia

 

Lisa White (2002)

Program Chair, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.A., Western Kentucky University

M.S., Miami University;

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Mona Wilkes (2000)

Instructor, Cosmetology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Jacqueline Wilson (2004)

Program Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management

A.B., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Clinical Instructors 

Charlotte Ekard

Clinical Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N., DeKalb College

B.S.N., Brenau University

M.S., Georgia State University

 

William Gregg

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.A., Auburn University

 

Laura Hamby

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Leland Karas

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. (R), A.R.R.T., A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Heather Keating

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. (R) A.R.R.T., Anderson Area Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology

 

Kari King

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Marcia Lowe

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.N., C.N.O.R., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Sheryl Mauldin

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

 

Donna Mobley

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Stephens County Hospital

 

Lynn Aaron

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., St. Vincent's School of Radiologic Technology

 

Tammy Brock

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Purdue University

 

Amanda Campbell

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Elaine Carter

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Lisa Cearley

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. ( R), A.R.R.T., Hartford Hospital School of Allied Health

   

Leanne Roberts

Clinical Instructor, Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Tri-County Technical College

 

Karen Sartain

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

 

Connie Smith

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Morrian City Hospital of New York

 

Patricia Thaler

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.N., Millard Filmore School of Nursing

 

Cheryl Walker

Clinical Instructor, Dental Hygiene

A.S. Louisiana State University

 

Stacie Warwick

Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., Athens Technical College

 

Mark Weathersby

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T .( R), A.R.R.T., A.A.S., Athens Technical College