Faculty

Darlene Alley (2014)

Lead Instructor, Adult Education

B.A., Oklahoma State University 

 

Brent Beall (2006)  

Instructor, Chemistry

B.S., Piedmont College

Ph.D., East Carolina University

 

Teresa Bowles (2006)

Program Chair, Cosmetology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

 

Virginia Bramblett (1977)

Program Chair, Accounting

B.B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., The University of Georgia

 

Jennifer Burrell (2010)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting

A.S., Darton College

B.A.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College

 

James Michael Bush (2012)

Instructor, Criminal Justice

B.S., Brenau University

M.P.A., Columbus State University

 

Lori Callahan (2012)

Program Chair, Nursing (ASN)

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., Georgia State University

 

Dianne Sanders Campbell (1977)

Dean, Business, Education, and Humanities

B.S., South Carolina State College

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Diana Carman (1996)

Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Furman University

B.S., Georgia State University

D.P.T., University of South Alabama

 

Margaret Chambers (2008)

Instructor, Microbiology

M.S., Tuskegee University

D.V.M., Universidad Central de Las Villas

Ph.D., Auburn University

 

Larry Chastain (1986)

Instructor, Industrial Systems Technology

B.E.T., Southern Polytechnic State University

M.Ed., Georgia State University

 

Catrina Cofer (2014)

Lead Instructor, Adult Education

A.A.S., Augusta Technical College

B.A., M.Ed. University of Phoenix

 

Craig Copelan (2012)

Instructor, Automotive Technology

B.B.A., Georgia College and State University

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Charles Dawson (2011)

Program Chair, Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification

Ford Senior Master Technician

 

Mary Clare DiGiacomo (2008)

Dean, Center for Teaching and Learning

B.A., Stonehill College

M.Ed., Lesley University

Ph.D., Old Dominion University

 

Jill Drerup (2009)

Instructor, Radiography

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara

M.B.A., San Diego State University

R.T.(R)(ARRT)

 

Marilyn L. Edwards (1997)

Instructor, English and Humanities

B.A., M.S.Ed., Queens College of the City University of New York

Additional graduate studies, State University of New York a Binghamton

 

Mark Evans (2014)

Program Chair, Emerging Technology

A.A., New Mexico Military Institute

B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

M.S., North Georgia College & State University

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Randall Joseph Fameree II (2005)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

 

Susannah Flanigan (2000)

Instructor, Art and Humanities

B.A., University of Florida

M.A., Florida State University

M.F.A., The University of Georgia

 

Angie Foster (2007)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

  

Stuart Frew (2014)

Program Chair, Radiography

A.S., M.S., Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital College of Nursing and Allied Health

A.S., Lewis and Clark Community College

B.F.A., Quincy University

 

Jill Gaddy (2013)

Lead Instructor, Adult Education

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.A., Ed.S., Piedmont College

 

Ronald Gaines (2012)

Program Chair, Marketing

A.S., B.S., Macon State College

M.B.A., University of Phoenix

 

Iby B. George, III (2013)

Program Chair, Fire Science Technology

A.A.S., Tidewater Community College

B.S., Christopher Newport College

M.P.A., Old Dominion University

 

Susan Giusto (2012)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., West Texas State University 

M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina

 

Nancy Goodwin (2005)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting

B.S., Medical College of Georgia  

M.Ed., Western Governor's University

 

Weygand Grant (2013)

Program Chair, Welding

Diploma, Georgia Piedmont Technical College

B.S., DeVry University

 

Tina A. Grile (2002) 

Program Chair, Dental Services

A.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University

B.S., Florida State University

M.H.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University

  

John R. Haley (2001)

Instructor, Computer Information Systems Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., Westminster College

M.B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Helen Hall (2002)

Program Chair, Computer Information Systems Technology

B.B.A., Valdosta State University

M.B.A., Kennesaw State University

 

Alysen S. Heil (2003)  

Faculty Coordinator/Mathematics Instructor

B.S., University of South Alabama

M.S., University of Central Florida

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Andreas Heltzel (2005)

Instructor, Biotechnology

B.S., M.S., Georgia State University

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Glenn Henry (2007)

Dean, Life Sciences and Public Safety

Diploma, DeKalb Technical College

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College

B.A., M.A., Ashford University

 

Diane Hess (2014)

Instructor, Paralegal Studies

B.A., Hamline University

J.D., William Mitchell College of Law

 

Jeff Hill (2005)

Program Chair, Automotive Technology

Diploma, South Georgia Technical College

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Missy Harris Hill (1980)

Program Chair, Medical Assisting

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.Ed., Georgia State University

 

Bonnie Bray Hopson (1990)

Instructor, Business Administrative Technology

B.S., Albany State College

M.B.E., Georgia State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Scott Howard (2009)

Program Chair, Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

 

Jennifer P. Kennedy (2005)

Instructor, Nursing

Diploma, Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., C.N.M., University of Pennsylvania

 

Dongjin Kim (2014)

Instructor, Engineering Technology

B.S., Keimyng University

M.S., Kyungpook National University

Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Edward Kiszka (2014)

Instructor, Machine Tool Technology

A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College

B.A., Florida Atlantic University

B.M.E., Georgia Institute of Technology

M.S., University of Miami

 

Rhonda H. Lastie (2007)

Program Chair, Social Work Assistant

B.A., Spelman College

M.S.W., Louisiana State University

Licensed Clinical Social Worker and Board Approved Clinical Supervisor State of Louisiana

 


Ronnell Leftwich (2014)

Program Chair, Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Marymount University

M.H.S., Touro University International

 

Jeffrey C. Light (2013)

Instructor, Veterinary Technology

B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

D.V.M., Oklahoma State University

 

Nathan Major (2014)

Instructor, Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Leslie Malanoski (2005)

Instructor, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.S., M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin

 

Vicky Malone (2006)

Instructor, Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Athens Technical College

B.S.N., Thomas Edison State College

 

Tawana S. Mattox (2005)

Faculty Coordinator/College Success Skills Instructor

B.S., Morris Brown College

M.S., Georgia State University

Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

 

Patricia Melnick (2009)

Instructor, Health Sciences

A.S., B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Carole Miller (2001)

Program Chair, Veterinary Technology

D.V.M., Michigan State University

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Coretta Miller (2008)

Coordinator, Adult Education

B.S., Georgia College and State University

 

Sandra B. Miller (2002)

Program Chair, Business Administrative Technology

A.B., M.I.T., The University of Georgia

 

Pat Moody (2006)

Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., North Georgia College and State University

B.S.N., M.S.N., Regis University 

 

Kimberly Morris (2012)

Faculty Coordinator/Psychology Instructor

B.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

M.S., The University of Georgia

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Chris Morgan (2014)

Program Chair, Agriculture Science

B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University

Ph.D., University of Florida

 

Margaret Morgan (1995)

Dean, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics

B.S., Davidson College

M.Ed., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Michael F. Mouat (2007)

Instructor, Biotechnology

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

 

Jack Mundy (2011)

Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic Technology

Diploma, DeKalb Technical College

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

EMT-P Georgia License

 

Phillip Myer (2012)

Program Chair, Interior Design

A.A., Bucks County Community College

B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

 

Vidya Nahar (1997)

Instructor, Mathematics and Learning Support

B.S., M.S., University of Pune, India

M.S., Michigan State University

 

Ellen P. O'Keefe (1995)

Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Northwestern University

M.P.T., Baylor University

D.P.T., Temple University

 

Douglas Patton (2014)

Program Chair, Consumer Economics

B.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Andraa' M. Perrin (2001)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S., Paine College

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., Georgia State University

Additional graduate studies, The University of Alabama

 

Quinton Phillips (2010)

Program Chair, Electrical Systems Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

A.B.J., The University of Georgia

Georgia Electrical Contractor Class II License

 

Stephanie Phillips (2014)

Instructor, Dental Services

A.S., Georgia Military College

A.A.S., Macon State College

B.L.S., Mercer University

 

Danny Powell (2013)

Instructor, Networking Specialist

A.A., Community College of the Air Force

B.S., University of Maryland

M.S., Capella University

 

Tremaine Powell (2013)

Program Chair, Engineering Technology

B.S., Florida A&M University

M.S., Pennsylvania State University

Ph.D., The University of Arizona

 

Matthew D. Randall (2013)

Program Chair, Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Class A Licensure with T, N Endorsements

 

Jeffrey C. Rapp (2005)

Program Chair, Biotechnology

B.S., The University of Notre Dame

Ph.D., Texas A&M University

 

Phyllis Richardson-Marshall (1991)

Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

  

Michael Ring (2011)

Instructor, Automotive Collision Repair

A.A.S., Chattahoochee Valley Community College

I-CAR Platinum Individual Certification

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

 

Michelle Ritter (2008)

Instructor, Reading and English

B.A., M.A., University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Additional graduate studies, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Ken Roberts (2000)

Assistant Program Chair, Engineering Technology

B.S.A.E., The University of Georgia

M.S.E.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Crystal Hayes Robinson (2014)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.S., Howard University

M.S., University of North Dakota School of Medicine

Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine

 

Stuart Rolf (2007)

Program Chair, Machine Tool Technology

Diploma, South East London Technical College

A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College

B.A.S., Southern Polytechnic State Univesity

Mastercam CAD/CAM Software Certification/Certified Instructor

 

Michael C. Sales (2004)

Program Chair, Criminal Justice

B.S., Georgia Southern University

M.B.A., Brenau University

C.P.M., The University of Georgia

M.P.A., Columbus State University

 

Mike M. Samadi (2013)

Program Chair, Industrial Systems Technology

Diploma, Lanier Technical College

B.S.E.E., M.S., Florida Institute of Technology

Additonal graduate studies, University of Central Florida

EPA Certification

 

Crystal L. Shelnutt (2013)

Lead Instructor, EMS

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

EMT-P Georgia License

 

Coleman Simmons (2012)

Program Chair, Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification

 

Sarah Simpson (2013)

Instructor, Accounting

B.B.A, M.Acc., The University of Georgia

 

Howard Sokol (2001)

Program Chair, Paralegal Studies

B.A., University of Florida

J.D., Mercer University

 

Pam Springer (2014)

Instructor, Health Information Technology

A.S., University of North Georgia

B.S., Georgia Regents University

Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification

 

Shawana Stanford (2007)

Faculty Coordinator/English Instructor

B.S., Emmanuel College

M.L.S., Fort Hays State University

  

Jimmy Summers (1999)

Instructor, Physics and Mathematics

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., M.S., The University of Georgia

 

Michael Swaim (2006)

Chef-Instructor, Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

American Culinary Federation (ACF) Certified Executive Chef

A.C.E., Approved Culinary Evaluator (ACF)

 

Chris Thaxton (2014)

Accelerating Opportunities Student Success Coach, Adult Education

B.A., Augusta State University

M.A., University of New Orleans

 

Gregory M. Thomas (2009)

Program Chair, Automotive Collision Repair

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate

 

Tonya Trapp (2008)

Program Chair, Drafting Technology

A.A., Floyd College

B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

 

Jennifer Turner (2014)

Clinical Coordinator, Radiography

A.A.S., Gwinnett Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

M.S.R.S., Midwestern State University

R.T.(R)(ARRT)

 

Lisa Vaughn (2005)

Instructor, Cosmetology

Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

 

Joyce Waters (2010)

Program Chair, Health Information Technology

B.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

M.A., Central Michigan University

Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification

Certified Coding Specialist (CCS)

American Health Information Management Association (AHIMA)-approved ICD10CM/PCS Trainer

 

Jamey Watson (2014)

Program Chair, Surgical Technology

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College  

 

Betty Watts (2012) 

Instructor, Social Work Assistant

B.S., Presbyterian College

M.S.W., Washington University

Licensed Master Social Worker

 

Aaron Watwood (2015)

Instructor, Environmental Engineering Technology

B.S., The University of Georgia

M.E.M., Duke University

M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Alan Wheeler (2012)

Instructor, English

B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia

 

Lisa White (2002)

Program Chair, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.A., Western Kentucky University

M.S., Miami University

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Mona Wilkes (2000)

Instructor, Cosmetology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Jacqueline Wilson (2004)

Program Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management

A.B., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Leslie Wright (2010)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., Brenau University

M.S.N., South University

 

Clinical Instructors

 

Candice Allgood

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. (R) (ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Lisa Allgood

Clinical Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., LaGrange College

M.S.N. South University

 

Robert Bishop

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T. (R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Tammy Brock

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Purdue University

 

Nicol Burke

Clinical Instructor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Elaine Carter

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Lisa Cearley

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), Hartford Hospital School of Allied Health

 

Diane Estes

Clinical Instructor, Dental Services

A.S., Macon State College

B.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Stephanie Guerrero, RT (R)

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), Anderson Area Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology 

 

Laura Hamby

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Starr Jackson

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Leland Karas

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Kari King

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Teresa Linck

Clinical Instructor, Nursing

M.S.N. Georgia Regents University

 

Jason Looney

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Marcia Lowe

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.N., C.N.O.R., Georgia Regents University

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Sheryl Mauldin

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

B.S.N., Georgia Regents University

 

Donna Mobley

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Stephens County Hospital

    

Leanne Roberts

Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., Tri-County Technical College

 

Karen Sartain

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

 

Connie Smith

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

Diploma, Morrian City Hospital of New York

 

Debra Talley

Clinical Instructor, Practical Nursing

R.N., Mayland Community College

 

Patricia Thaler

Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology

B.S.N., Millard Filmore School of Nursing

 

Amanda Wadley

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Stacie Warwick

Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., Athens Technical College

 

Mark Weathersby

Clinical Instructor, Radiography

R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Powered by SmartCatalog IQ