Faculty

 

Brent Beall (2006)  
Instructor, Chemistry
B.S., Piedmont College
Ph.D., East Carolina University 

Paul Blackmon, (2016)
Program Chair, Welding
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Teresa Bowles (2006)
Program Chair, Cosmetology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
 
Virginia Bramblett (1977)
Program Chair, Accounting
B.B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., The University of Georgia
 
Jennifer Burrell (2010)
Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting
A.S., Darton College
B.A.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College
M.S.A.H.. East Tennessee State

Dana Buxton (2016)
Instructor, Reading and English
B.A., M.A., The University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ed.S., The University of Georgia 
 
James Michael Bush (2012)
Instructor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Brenau University
M.P.A., Columbus State University

Billy Byrd (2016)
Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving
Diploma, Akers Computer Institute
Technical Certificate of Credit, Athens Technical College
 
Lori Callahan (2012)
Program Chair, Nursing (ASN)
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., Georgia State University  
 
Diana Carman (1996)
Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant
B.A., Furman University
B.S., Georgia State University
D.P.T., University of South Alabama
 
Margaret Chambers (2008)
Instructor, Microbiology
M.S., Tuskegee University
D.V.M., Universidad Central de Las Villas
Ph.D., Auburn University
 
Nick Chapman (2015)
Dean, Business and Education
B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix
 
Charles Dawson (2011)
Program Chair, Diesel Equipment Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification
Ford Senior Master Technician
 
Mary Clare DiGiacomo (2008)
Dean, General Education and Online Learning Division
B.A., Stonehill College
M.Ed., Lesley University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University
 
Patrick Durkin (2015)
Instructor, Industrial Systems Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
 
Marilyn L. Edwards (1997)
Instructor, English and Humanities
B.A., M.S.Ed., Queens College of the City University of New York
Additional graduate studies, State University of New York a Binghamton
 
Mark Evans (2014)
Program Chair, Emerging Technology
A.A., New Mexico Military Institute
B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County
M.S., North Georgia College & State University
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia
 
Ben Ewing (2014)
Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Dekalb Technical College
Licensed Paramedic

Terry Fambro, (2016)
Instructor, Welding
Diploma, Athens Technical College

Randall Joseph Fameree II (2005)
Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology
B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic
 
Susannah Flanigan (2000)
Instructor, Art and Humanities
B.A., University of Florida
M.A., Florida State University
M.F.A., The University of Georgia
 
Angie Foster (2007)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
 
Stuart Frew (2014)
Program Chair, Radiography
A.S., M.S., Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital College of Nursing and Allied Health
A.S., Lewis and Clark Community College
B.F.A., Quincy University 
 
Jill Gaddy (2013)
Lead Instructor, Adult Education
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
M.A., Ed.S., Piedmont College
 
Ronald Gaines (2012)
Program Chair, Marketing
A.S., B.S., Macon State College
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Susan Giusto (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., West Texas State University 
M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina
 
Nancy Goodwin (2005)
Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting
B.S., Medical College of Georgia  
M.Ed., Western Governor's University
  
Tina A. Grile (2002) 
Program Chair, Dental Services
A.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University
B.S., Florida State University
M.H.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University
  
John R. Haley (2001)
Instructor, Computer Information Systems Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S., Westminster College
M.B.A., The University of Georgia

Helen Hall (2002)
Program Chair, Computer Information Systems Technology
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University

Arlen Hart (2016)
Instructor, Automotive Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Alysen S. Heil (2003)  
Faculty Coordinator/Mathematics Instructor
B.S., University of South Alabama
M.S., University of Central Florida
Ed.D., The University of Georgia
 
Andreas Heltzel (2005)
Instructor, Biotechnology
B.S., M.S., Georgia State University
Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Glenn Henry (2007)
Dean, Life Sciences and Public Safety
Diploma, DeKalb Technical College
A.S., Chattanooga State Community College
B.A., M.A., Ashford University
 
Diane Hess (2014)
Instructor, Paralegal Studies
B.A., Hamline University
J.D., William Mitchell College of Law
 
Jeff Hill (2005)
Program Chair, Automotive Technology
Diploma, South Georgia Technical College
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification
 
Missy Harris Hill (1980)
Program Chair, Medical Assisting
Interim Program Chair, Business Technology
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
M.Ed., Georgia State University
 
Bonnie Bray Hopson (1990)
Instructor, Business Technology
B.S., Albany State College
M.B.E., Georgia State University
Ed.D., The University of Georgia
 
Scott Howard (2009)
Program Chair, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America
 
Melissa Hunt (2015)
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
A.A.S., Central Carolina Community College
 
Jennifer P. Kennedy (2005)
Instructor, Nursing
Diploma, Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., C.N.M., University of Pennsylvania

John Kennedy (2014)
Program Chair, Commercial Truck Driving
Diploma, TCC, Athens Technical College
 
Krissy King (2015)
Instructor, Radiography
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
B.S., Emory University
  
Edward Kiszka (2014)
Instructor, Machine Tool Technology
A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College
B.A., Florida Atlantic University
B.M.E., Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S., University of Miami
 
Rhonda H. Lastie (2007)
Program Chair, Social Work Assistant
B.A., Spelman College
M.S.W., Louisiana State University
Licensed Clinical Social Worker State of Louisiana 
  
Ronnell Leftwich (2014)
Program Chair, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., Marymount University
M.H.S., Touro University International
 
Jeffrey C. Light (2013)
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
D.V.M., Oklahoma State University
 
Nathan Major (2014)
Instructor, Diesel Equipment Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
  
Vicky Malone (2006)
Instructor, Practical Nursing
A.D.N., Athens Technical College
B.S.N., Thomas Edison State College
 
Tawana S. Mattox (2005)
Faculty Coordinator/Instructor, First-year Student Success Seminar
B.S., Morris Brown College
M.S., Georgia State University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University
 
Leslie Malanoski (2005)
Instructor, Early Childhood Care and Education
B.S., M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin
 
Patricia Melnick (2009)
Instructor, Health Sciences
A.S., B.S., Medical College of Georgia
M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Carole Miller (2001)
Program Chair, Veterinary Technology
D.V.M., Michigan State University
Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Coretta Miller (2008)
Instructor, Adult Education
B.S., Georgia College and State University
 
Pat Moody (2006)
Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., North Georgia College and State University
B.S.N., M.S.N., Regis University 
 
Kimberly Morris (2012)
Faculty Coordinator/Psychology Instructor
B.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
M.S., The University of Georgia
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia
 
Chris Morgan (2014)
Program Chair, Agriculture Science
B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., University of Florida
 
Michael F. Mouat (2007)
Instructor, Biotechnology
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

Jack Mundy (2011)
Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic Technology
Diploma, DeKalb Technical College
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
EMT-P Georgia License
 
Phillip Myer (2012)
Program Chair, Interior Design
A.A., Bucks County Community College
B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art
M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design
 
Vidya Nahar (1997)
Instructor, Mathematics and Learning Support
B.S., M.S., University of Pune, India
M.S., Michigan State University
 
Ellen P. O'Keefe (1995)
Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant
B.A., Northwestern University
M.P.T., Baylor University
D.P.T., Temple University
 
Jack Parsons (2015)
Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
 
Douglas Patton (2014)
Program Chair, Consumer Economics
B.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Andraa' M. Perrin (2001)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S., Paine College
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., Georgia State University
Ed.D., The University of Alabama
 
Quinton Phillips (2010)
Program Chair, Electrical Systems Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
A.B.J., The University of Georgia
Georgia Electrical Contractor Class II License
 
Stephanie Phillips (2014)
Instructor, Dental Services
A.S., Georgia Military College
A.A.S., Macon State College
B.L.S., Mercer University
  
Tremaine Powell (2013)
Instructor, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S., Florida A&M University
M.S., Pennsylvania State University
Ph.D., The University of Arizona

James E. Price (2016)
Dean, Technology, Engineering, and Manufacturing
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
B.S., Fort Valley State University
M.A., Central Michigan University
Additional graduate studies, Colorado State University

Jeffrey C. Rapp (2005)
Program Chair, Biotechnology
B.S., The University of Notre Dame
Ph.D., Texas A&M University
 
Phyllis Richardson-Marshall (1991)
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
  
Michael Ring (2011)
Instructor, Automotive Collision Repair
A.A.S., Chattahoochee Valley Community College
I-CAR Platinum Individual Certification
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification
 
Adam Roberts (2016)
Program Chair, Fire Science
B.S., Mercer University
Licensed Paramedic
 
Ken Roberts (2000)
Program Chair, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S.A.E., The University of Georgia
M.S.E.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ed.D., The University of Georgia
 
Crystal Hayes Robinson (2014)
Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology
B.S., Howard University
M.S., University of North Dakota School of Medicine
Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine

Stuart Rolf (2007)
Program Chair, Machine Tool Technology
Diploma, South East London Technical College
A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College
B.A.S., Southern Polytechnic State University
Mastercam CAD/CAM Software Certification/Certified Instructor
 
Michael C. Sales (2004)
Program Chair, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia Southern University
M.B.A., Brenau University
C.P.M., The University of Georgia
M.P.A., Columbus State University
 
Mike M. Samadi (2013)
Program Chair, Industrial Systems Technology
Diploma, Lanier Technical College
B.S.E.E., M.S., Florida Institute of Technology
Additonal graduate studies, University of Central Florida
EPA Certification
 
Crystal L. Shelnutt (2013)
Lead Instructor, EMS
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
B.A.S., Clayton State College
EMT-P Georgia License 

Coleman Simmons (2012)
Program Chair, Air Conditioning Technology
Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College
B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University
North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification
 
Sarah Simpson (2013)
Instructor, Accounting
B.B.A, M.Acc., The University of Georgia
 
Larissa Holm-Smith
Instructor, Mathematics
M.A. Piedmont College
 
Howard Sokol (2001)
Program Chair, Paralegal Studies
B.A., University of Florida
J.D., Mercer University
 
Pam Springer (2014)
Instructor, Health Information Technology
A.S., University of North Georgia
B.S., Georgia Regents University
Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification 
 
Shawana Stanford (2007)
Faculty Coordinator/English Instructor
B.S., Emmanuel College
M.L.S., Fort Hays State University
  
Jimmy Summers (1999)
Instructor, Physics and Mathematics
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S., M.S., The University of Georgia
 
Michael Swaim (2006)
Chef-Instructor, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America
American Culinary Federation (ACF) Certified Executive Chef
A.C.E., Approved Culinary Evaluator (ACF)
 
Chris Thaxton (2014)
Accelerating Opportunities Student Success Coach, Adult Education
B.A., Augusta State University
M.A., University of New Orleans
 
Ashlee Thomas (2015)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Lagrange College
N.S.N., Kennesaw State University
 
Gregory M. Thomas (2009)
Program Chair, Automotive Collision Repair
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification
I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate
 
Tonya Trapp (2008)
Program Chair, Drafting Technology
A.A., Floyd College
B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Jennifer Turner (2014)
Clinical Coordinator, Radiography
A.A.S., Gwinnett Technical College
B.S., The University of Georgia
M.S.R.S., Midwestern State University
R.T.(R)(ARRT)
 
Lisa Vaughn (2005)
Instructor, Cosmetology
Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
 
Joyce Waters (2010)
Program Chair, Health Information Technology
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M.A., Central Michigan University
Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification
Certified Coding Specialist (CCS)
American Health Information Management Association (AHIMA)-approved ICD10CM/PCS Trainer
 
Jamey Watson (2014)
Program Chair, Surgical Technology
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College  
 
Betty Watts (2012) 
Instructor, Social Work Assistant
B.S., Presbyterian College
M.S.W., Washington University
Licensed Master Social Worker
 
Aaron Watwood (2015)
Instructor, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S., The University of Georgia
M.E.M., Duke University
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology
 
Alan Wheeler (2012)
Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia
 
Lisa White (2002)
Program Chair, Early Childhood Care and Education
B.A., Western Kentucky University
M.S., Miami University
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia
 
Mona Wilkes (2000)
Instructor, Cosmetology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
 
Vanessa Williams (2015)
Instructor, Anatomy
B.S., Brown University
M.S., Emory University
Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham
 
Jacqueline Wilson (2004)
Program Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
A.B., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Leslie Wright (2010)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Brenau University
M.S.N., South University
 
Clinical Instructors
 
Candice Allgood
Clinical Instructor, Radiography 
R.T. (R) (ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Lisa Allgood
Clinical Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., LaGrange College
M.S.N. South University
 
Robert Bishop
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T. (R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Tammy Brock
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Purdue University
 
Nicol Burke
Clinical Instructor, Dental Hygiene
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
 
Elaine Carter
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Lisa Cearley
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), Hartford Hospital School of Allied Health
 
Diane Estes
Clinical Instructor, Dental Services
A.S., Macon State College
B.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University
M.Ed., The University of Georgia
 
Stephanie Guerrero, RT (R)
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), Anderson Area Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology 
 
Laura Hamby
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Starr Jackson
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Leland Karas
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Kari King
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Teresa Linck
Clinical Instructor, Nursing
M.S.N. Georgia Regents University
 
Jason Looney
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Marcia Lowe
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.N., C.N.O.R., Georgia Regents University
M.Ed., The University of Georgia
 
Sheryl Mauldin
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
B.S.N., Georgia Regents University
 
Donna Mobley
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Stephens County Hospital
    
Leanne Roberts
Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., Tri-County Technical College
 
Karen Sartain
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
 
Connie Smith
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Morrian City Hospital of New York
 
Debra Talley
Clinical Instructor, Practical Nursing
R.N., Mayland Community College
 
Patricia Thaler
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.N., Millard Filmore School of Nursing
 
Amanda Wadley
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College
 
Stacie Warwick
Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., Athens Technical College
 
Mark Weathersby
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.S., Athens Technical College


Powered by SmartCatalog IQ