Faculty

Dawn Armeni
Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
Diploma, Lanier Technical College
B.S., Louisiana State University

Brent Beall (2006)
Instructor, Chemistry
B.S., Piedmont College
Ph.D., East Carolina University

Paul Blackmon, (2016)
Program Chair, Welding
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Teresa Bowles (2006)
Program Chair, Cosmetology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

Virginia Bramblett (1977)
Program Chair, Accounting
B.B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., The University of Georgia

Nancy Bryan
Instructor, Adult Education
B.S., Western Carolina University
M.A., The University of Georgia

Casie Bridges (2017)
Program Chair, Business Technology
B.S., M.A., Georgia College and State University

Jennifer Burrell (2010)
Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting
A.S., Darton College
B.A.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College
M.S.A.H.. East Tennessee State

Dana Buxton (2016)
Instructor, Reading and English
B.A., M.A., The University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ed.S., The University of Georgia

Billy Byrd (2016)
Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving
Diploma, Akers Computer Institute
Technical Certificate of Credit, Athens Technical College

Lori Callahan (2012)
Program Chair, Nursing (ASN)
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., Georgia State University

Diana Carman (1996)
Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant
B.A., Furman University
B.S., Georgia State University
D.P.T., University of South Alabama

Margaret Chambers (2008)
Instructor, Microbiology
M.S., Tuskegee University
D.V.M., Universidad Central de Las Villas
Ph.D., Auburn University

Nick Chapman (2015)
Dean, Business and Education
B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Catrina Cofer
Instructor, Adult Education
A.A.S., Augusta Technical College
B.S., M.A., University of Phoenix

Philip Cortese (2016)
Outreach Coordinator, Bridge To Success (Hart)
B.S., Western Carolina University
M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Charles Dawson (2011)
Program Chair, Diesel Equipment Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification
Ford Senior Master Technician

Mary Clare DiGiacomo (2008)
Dean, General Education and Online Learning Division
B.A., Stonehill College
M.Ed., Lesley University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Patrick Durkin (2015)
Program Chair, Industrial Systems Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Marilyn L. Edwards (1997)
Instructor, English and Humanities
B.A., M.S.Ed., Queens College of the City University of New York
Additional graduate studies, Binghamton University

Mark Evans (2014)
Program Chair, Emerging Technology
A.A., New Mexico Military Institute
B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County
M.S., North Georgia College & State University
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

Ben Ewing (2014)
Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Dekalb Technical College
Licensed Paramedic

Terry Fambro, (2016)
Instructor, Welding
Diploma, Athens Technical College

Randall Joseph Fameree II (2005)
Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology
B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

Susannah Flanigan (2000)
Instructor, Art and Humanities
B.A., University of Florida
M.A., Florida State University
M.F.A., The University of Georgia

Rashad Flounoy (2017)
Program Chair, Criminal Justice Technology
B.S., M.S., M.P.A, Albany State
Certified POST Officer 

Stuart Frew (2014)
Program Chair, Radiography
A.S., M.S., Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital College of Nursing and Allied Health
A.S., Lewis and Clark Community College
B.F.A., Quincy University

Susan Giusto (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., West Texas State University
M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina

Nancy Goodwin (2005)
Instructor, Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting
B.S., Medical College of Georgia
M.Ed., Western Governor's University

John R. Haley (2001)
Instructor, Computer Information Systems Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S., Westminster College
M.B.A., The University of Georgia

Helen Hall (2002)
Program Chair, Computer Information Systems Technology
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University

Arlen Hart (2016)
Instructor, Automotive Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Alysen S. Heil (2003)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of South Alabama
M.S., University of Central Florida
Ed.D., The University of Georgia

Andreas Heltzel (2005)
Instructor, Biotechnology
B.S., M.S., Georgia State University
Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Glenn Henry (2007)
Dean, Life Sciences and Public Safety
Diploma, DeKalb Technical College
A.S., Chattanooga State Community College
B.A., M.A., Ashford University

Diane Hess (2014)
Instructor, Paralegal Studies
B.A., Hamline University
J.D., William Mitchell College of Law

Jeff Hill (2005)
Program Chair, Automotive Technology
Diploma, South Georgia Technical College
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

Missy Harris Hill (1980)
Program Chair, Medical Assisting
Interim Program Chair, Business Technology
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
M.Ed., Georgia State University

Bonnie Bray Hopson (1990)
Instructor, Business Technology
B.S., Albany State College
M.B.E., Georgia State University
Ed.D., The University of Georgia

Melissa Hunt (2015)
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
A.A.S., Central Carolina Community College

Pamela Johnson-Upson (2010)
Program Chair, Business Management and Marketing
B.B.A., Georgia College and State University
M.B.A., Piedmont College
Additional graduate studies, Walden University

Jennifer P. Kennedy (2005)
Instructor, Nursing
Diploma, Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., C.N.M., University of Pennsylvania

John Kennedy (2014)
Program Chair, Commercial Truck Driving
Diploma, TCC, Athens Technical College

Krissy King (2015)
Instructor, Radiography
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
B.S., Emory University

Edward Kiszka (2014)
Instructor, Machine Tool Technology
A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College
B.A., Florida Atlantic University
B.M.E., Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S., University of Miami

Rhonda H. Lastie (2007)
Program Chair, Social Work Assistant
B.A., Spelman College
M.S.W., Louisiana State University
Licensed Clinical Social Worker State of Louisiana

Ronnell Leftwich (2014)
Program Chair, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., Marymount University
M.H.S., Touro University International

Wes LePage (2017)
Instructor, Adult Education (Walton)
B.A., M.S., The University of Georgia

Jeffrey C. Light (2013)
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
D.V.M., Oklahoma State University

Nathan Major (2014)
Instructor, Diesel Equipment Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Vicky Malone (2006)
Instructor, Practical Nursing
A.D.N., Athens Technical College
B.S.N., Thomas Edison State College

Tawana S. Mattox (2005)
Instructor, First-year Student Success and Employability
B.S., Morris Brown College
M.S., Georgia State University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Leslie Malanoski (2005)
Instructor, Early Childhood Care and Education
B.S., M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin

Patricia Melnick Sternner(2009)
Instructor, Health Sciences
A.S., B.S., Medical College of Georgia
M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 
Coretta Miller (2008)
Instructor, Adult Education
B.S., Georgia College and State University

Pat Moody (2006)
Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., North Georgia College and State University
B.S.N., M.S.N., Regis University

Kim Morris (2012)
Instructor, Psychology
B.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
M.S., The University of Georgia
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

Chris Morgan (2014)
Program Chair, Agriculture Science
B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., University of Florida

Michael F. Mouat (2007)
Instructor, Biotechnology
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

Phillip Myer (2012)
Program Chair, Interior Design
A.A., Bucks County Community College
B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art
M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

Sharley Myrick
Instructor, Health Information Management Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
B.S., University of Cincinnati

Vidya Nahar (1997)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., University of Pune, India
M.S., Michigan State University

Ellen P. O'Keefe (1995)
Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant
B.A., Northwestern University
M.P.T., Baylor University
D.P.T., Temple University

Jack Parsons (2015)
Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College

Douglas Patton (2014)
Program Chair, Consumer Economics
B.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Andraa' M. Perrin (2001)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S., Paine College
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
M.S.N., Georgia State University
Ed.D., The University of Alabama

Quinton Phillips (2010)
Program Chair, Electrical Systems Technology
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
A.B.J., The University of Georgia
Georgia Electrical Contractor Class II License

Stephanie Phillips (2014)
Instructor, Dental Services
A.S., Georgia Military College
A.A.S., Macon State College
B.L.S., Mercer University

Tremaine Powell (2013)
Instructor, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S., Florida A&M University
M.S., Pennsylvania State University
Ph.D., The University of Arizona

James E. Price (2016)
Dean, Technology, Engineering, and Manufacturing
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
B.S., Fort Valley State University
M.A., Central Michigan University
Additional graduate studies, Colorado State University

Jeffrey C. Rapp (2005)
Program Chair, Biotechnology
B.S., The University of Notre Dame
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Phyllis Richardson-Marshall (1991)
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
B.S.N., M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

Michael Ring (2011)
Instructor, Automotive Collision Repair
A.A.S., Chattahoochee Valley Community College
I-CAR Platinum Individual Certification
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

Adam Roberts (2016)
Program Chair, Fire Science
B.S., Mercer University
Licensed Paramedic

Ken Roberts (2000)
Program Chair, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S.A.E., The University of Georgia
M.S.E.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ed.D., The University of Georgia

Crystal Hayes Robinson (2014)
Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology
B.S., Howard University
M.S., University of North Dakota School of Medicine
Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine

Stuart Rolf (2007)
Program Chair, Machine Tool Technology
Diploma, South East London Technical College
A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College
B.A.S., Southern Polytechnic State University
Mastercam CAD/CAM Software Certification/Certified Instructor

Crystal L. Shelnutt (2013)
Lead Instructor, EMS
A.A.S., Athens Technical College
B.A.S., Clayton State College
EMT-P Georgia License

Coleman Simmons (2012)
Program Chair, Air Conditioning Technology
Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College
B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University
North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification

Sarah Simpson (2013)
Instructor, Accounting
B.B.A, M.Acc., The University of Georgia

Larissa Holm-Smith (2015)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Ed.S., The University of Georgia
M.A. Piedmont College

Howard Sokol (2001)
Program Chair, Paralegal Studies
B.A., University of Florida
J.D., Mercer University

Shawana Stanford (2007)
Instructor, English
B.S., Emmanuel College
M.L.S., Fort Hays State University

Jimmy Summers (1999)
Instructor, Physics and Mathematics
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S., M.S., The University of Georgia

Michael Swaim (2006)
Chef-Instructor, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America
American Culinary Federation (ACF) Certified Executive Chef
A.C.E., Approved Culinary Evaluator (ACF)

Gregory M. Thomas (2009)
Program Chair, Automotive Collision Repair
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College
Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification
I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate 

Tonya Trapp (2008)
Program Chair, Drafting Technology
A.A., Floyd College
B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Jennifer Turner (2014)
Clinical Coordinator, Radiography
A.A.S., Gwinnett Technical College
B.S., The University of Georgia
M.S.R.S., Midwestern State University
R.T.(R)(ARRT)

Lisa Vaughn (2005)
Instructor, Cosmetology
Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

Joyce Waters (2010)
Program Chair, Health Information Technology
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M.A., Central Michigan University
Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification
Certified Coding Specialist (CCS)
American Health Information Management Association (AHIMA)-approved ICD10CM/PCS Trainer

Jamey Watson (2014)
Program Chair, Surgical Technology
Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Betty Watts (2012)
Instructor, Social Work Assistant
B.S., Presbyterian College
M.S.W., Washington University
Licensed Master Social Worker

Aaron Watwood (2015)
Instructor, Engineering Technology and Applied Science
B.S., The University of Georgia
M.E.M., Duke University
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

Alan Wheeler (2012)
Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia

Lisa White (2002)
Program Chair, Early Childhood Care and Education
B.A., Western Kentucky University
M.S., Miami University
Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia 

Mona Wilkes (2000)
Instructor, Cosmetology
Diploma, Athens Technical College
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

Vanessa Williams (2015)
Instructor, Anatomy
B.S., Brown University
M.S., Emory University
Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham

Jacqueline Wilson (2004)
Program Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
A.B., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Leslie Wright (2010)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Brenau University
M.S.N., South University 

 

Clinical Instructors

Candice Allgood
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T. (R) (ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Lisa Allgood
Clinical Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., LaGrange College
M.S.N. South University

Robert Bishop
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T. (R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Tammy Brock
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Purdue University

Nicol Burke
Clinical Instructor, Dental Hygiene
A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Elaine Carter
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Lisa Cearley
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), Hartford Hospital School of Allied Health

Diane Estes
Clinical Instructor, Dental Services
A.S., Macon State College
B.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University
M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Stephanie Guerrero, RT (R)
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), Anderson Area Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology

Laura Hamby
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Starr Jackson
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Leland Karas
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Kari King
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Teresa Linck
Clinical Instructor, Nursing
M.S.N. Georgia Regents University

Jason Looney
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Marcia Lowe
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.N., C.N.O.R., Georgia Regents University
M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Sheryl Mauldin
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia
B.S.N., Georgia Regents University

Donna Mobley
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Stephens County Hospital

Leanne Roberts
Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., Tri-County Technical College

Karen Sartain
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Athens Technical College

Connie Smith
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
Diploma, Morrian City Hospital of New York

Debra Talley
Clinical Instructor, Practical Nursing
R.N., Mayland Community College

Patricia Thaler
Clinical Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.N., Millard Filmore School of Nursing

Amanda Wadley
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.T., Athens Technical College

Stacie Warwick
Clinical Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.D.N., Athens Technical College

Mark Weathersby
Clinical Instructor, Radiography
R.T.(R)(ARRT), A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Powered by SmartCatalog IQ