Catalog 2022-2023

Faculty

Lisa Allgood (2018)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., Brenau University

M.S.N., South University

 

Katie Archer (2020)

Instructor First Semester Seminar / Employment Skills

B.S., Emmanuel College

Dawn Armeni

Instructor, Emergency Medical Services

Diploma, Lanier Technical College

B.S., Louisiana State University

National Registry Paramedic

Robert Ausby (2017)

Instructor, Criminal Justice

B.S., M.S., M.P.A., Albany State University

Certified POST Officer

 

John Barner (2020)

Instructor, Social Work Assistant

B.S., M.S.W., University of Minnesota

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Brent Beall (2006)

Instructor, Chemistry

B.S., Piedmont College

Ph.D., East Carolina University

 

Teresa Bowles (2006)

Program Chair, Cosmetology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia 

 

Cara Bradberry (2021)

Instructor, Health & Anatomy

B.S., Kennesaw State University

M.S., University of Alabama at Birmingham

 

Paul Brookshire (2021)

Instructor, Health & Anatomy

B.S., M.S., North Georgia College & State University

 

Olivia B. Brown (2018)

Program Chair, Marketing

A.S., B.A.S., Clayton State University

M.S.M., Tory University

 

Jamie Bruce (2021)

Instructor, Automotive Technology

B.S., Emmanuel College

 

Alphonso Buie (2020)

Program Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management & Culinary Arts

B.S., M.B.A., Lincoln University of Missouri

Ph.D., Argosy University

Jennifer Burrell (2010)

Program Chair, Dental Assisting

A.S., Darton College

B.A.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College

M.S.A.H.. East Tennessee State

Dana Buxton (2016)

Instructor, Reading and English

B.A., M.A., The University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Ed.S., The University of Georgia

Billy Byrd (2016)

Program Chair, Commercial Truck Driving

Diploma, Akers Computer Institute

Technical Certificate of Credit, Athens Technical College

Lori Callahan (2012)

Program Chair, Nursing (ASN)

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., Georgia State University

Diana Carman (1996)

Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Furman University

B.S., Georgia State University

D.P.T., University of South Alabama

 

Doris Clark (2017)

Instructor, Nursing

Diploma, Buffalo General School of Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., Daemon College

 

Harry Cole (2020)

Instructor, Computer Programming

M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Ph.D., Andersonville Seminary

 

Maria Davis (2019)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S., Mercer University

Charles Dawson (2011)

Program Chair, Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification

Ford Senior Master Technician

 

Dava Dobbs (2017)

Instructor, ELA

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Kristen Douglas (2022)

Vice President, Academic Affairs & Institutional Effectiveness

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Ruth Durham (2017)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., Belmont University

M.S.N., Auburn University

 

Kim Echols (2020)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.S., The University of Georgia

Parm.D., Mercer University School of Pharma

 

Jeremy Fajman (2019)

Instructor, History

M.A., University of South Dakota

Randall Joseph Fameree II (2005)

Instructor, Anatomy and Physiology

B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

Rashad Flournoy (2017)

Program Chair, Criminal Justice Technology

B.S., M.S., M.P.A, Albany State

Certified POST Officer 

 

Carrie Fowler (2019)

Program Chair, Consumer Economics

B.S.A., M.S., The University of Georgia

 

Gerry Lynn Franks (2019)

Instructor, Health Information Management Technology

B.S., Macon State College

RHIA, Registered Health Information Administrator Certification

CTR, Certified Tumor Registrar Certification

AHIMA, American Health Information Management Assoc-Approved Revenue Cycle Trainer

CPC-A, Certified Professional Coder-Apprentice Certification

Stuart Frew (2014)

Program Chair, Radiography

Interim Dean, Life Science/Public Safety

A.S., M.S., Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital College of Nursing and Allied Health

A.S., Lewis and Clark Community College

B.F.A., Quincy University  

 

Shamala Gallagher (2020)

Instructor, English

B.A., Stanford University

M.F.A., University of Texas

Ph.D., The University of Georgia

 

Alexia Goodman (2021)

Program Chair, Conservation Law Enforcement

B.S., The University of Georgia

M.S., Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University

 

Felicia Grier (2021)

Instructor, Cosmetology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Helen Hall (2002)

Program Chair, Computer Information Systems Technology

B.B.A., Valdosta State University

M.B.A., Kennesaw State University

 

Tracy Hall (2020)

Instructor, Dual Enrollment Math

B.S. Ed., The University of Georgia

M.S.Ed., Augusta University

E.Ds., Lincoln Memorial University

 

Shaliza Hanick (2021)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S., The University of Georgia

M.S., University of South Alabama

M.S., University of Barcelona

Arlen Hart (2016)

Program Chair, Automotive Technology

Diploma, North Georgia Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Master Certification

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Kye W. Haymore (2020)

Program Chair, Paralegal Studies

B.A., J.D., The University of Georgia

 

Elizabeth Heath (2018)

Instructor, Nursing

A.D.N, Athens Technical College

M.S.N., Walden University

Diane Hess (2014)

Instructor, Paralegal Studies

B.A., Hamline University

J.D., William Mitchell College of Law

 

John Heyen (2021)

Instructor, Adult Education Blackboard

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.A., Piedmont University

 

Bonnie Bray Hopson (1990)

Program Chair, Business Technology

B.S., Albany State College

M.B.E., Georgia State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

Melissa Hunt (2015)

Instructor, Veterinary Technology

A.A.S., Central Carolina Community College

 

Kevin James (2021)

Instructor, Welding

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Tracy Johnson (1996)

Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving

Diploma, Athens Technical College

 

Robert Jones (2018)

Program Chair, Accounting

B.B.A., MAcc., The University of Georgia

Certified Public Accountant

 

Hayden Kelley (2020)

Instructor, English & Reading

B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia

 

John Kennedy (2014)

Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving

Diploma, TCC, Athens Technical College

Krissy King (2015)

Instructor, Radiography

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.S., Emory University

Edward Kiszka (2014)

Instructor, Machine Tool Technology

A.A.S., DeKalb Technical College

B.A., Florida Atlantic University

B.M.E., Georgia Institute of Technology

M.S., University of Miami

 

Allison Leake (2019)

Instructor, Dental Services

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.S., The University of Georgia

Ronnell Leftwich (2014)

Program Chair, Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Marymount University

M.H.S., Touro University International

Jeffrey C. Light (2013)

Instructor, Veterinary Technology

B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

D.V.M., Oklahoma State University

 

Nathan Loyd (2000)

Instructor, First-Year Student Success and Employability

A.S., Georgia Military College

B.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University

M.A., Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Additional graduate studies, Western New Mexico University

Nathan Major (2014)

Instructor, Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Vicky Malone (2006)

Instructor, Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Athens Technical College

B.S.N., M.S.N.-TESC, Thomas Edison State College

 

Kyle Martin (2021)

Instructor, Math

B.S. Ed., M.Ed., J.D., The University of Georgia

 

Jack McCormack (2021)

Instructor, Paramedicine

A.S., Athens Technical College

B.S., Oregon Tech

 

Todd C. McCampbell (2019)

Instructor, Computer Information Systems Technology

B.A., Southern Polytechnic University

M.S., Kennesaw State University

 

Melinda McGee (2019)

Instructor, Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Piedmont University

Leslie McKenzie (2005)

Instructor, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.S., M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin

 

William K. McNeely, Sr. (2019)

Instructor, Business Management

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

M.B.A., Brenau University

M.D.I.V., Regent University

 

Nathanael Mickelson (2020)

Instructor, Consumer Economics

B.A., B.S.B.A., University of Arkansas

M.A., The University of Georgia

Coretta Miller (2008)

Instructor, Adult Education

B.S., Georgia College and State University

Pat Moody (2006)

Program Chair, Medical Assisting

A.D.N., North Georgia College and State University

B.S.N., M.S.N., Regis University

Kim Morris (2012)

Instructor, Psychology

B.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

M.S., The University of Georgia

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

Chris Morgan (2014)

Program Chair, Agriculture Science

B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University

Ph.D., University of Florida

Michael F. Mouat (2007)

Instructor, Biotechnology

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

 

Billy Moyers (2017)

Program Chair, Welding

Diploma, North Georgia Technical College

Phillip Myer (2012)

Program Chair, Interior Design

A.A., Bucks County Community College

B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

Vidya Nahar (1997)

Instructor, Mathematics

B.S., M.S., University of Pune, India

M.S., Michigan State University

Ellen P. O'Keefe (1995)

Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., Northwestern University

M.P.T., Baylor University

D.P.T., Temple University

 

Nicole Parker (2001)

Instructor, Microbiology

B.S., Shorter College

Ph.D., University of Arkansas

Jack Parsons (2015)

Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

Andraa' M. Perrin (2001)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S., Paine College

B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

M.S.N., Georgia State University

Ed.D., The University of Alabama

Quinton Phillips (2010)

Program Chair, Electrical Systems Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

A.B.J., The University of Georgia

Georgia Electrical Contractor Class II License

 

Jacoby Ponder (2021)

Instructor, Culinary Arts

Diploma, United States Army

A.S., B.S., ECPI’s Culinary Institute of Virginia

 

Don Pruitt (2018)

Program Chair, Emergency Medical Services

Diploma, Lanier Technical College

B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Jeffrey C. Rapp (2005)

Program Chair, Bioscience

B.S., The University of Notre Dame

Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Ken Roberts (2000)

Program Chair, Engineering Technology and Applied Science

B.S.A.E., The University of Georgia

M.S.E.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Ed.D., The University of Georgia

 

Heeyoung Rugh (2019)

Instructor, Adult Education Civics

B.B.A., University of Sang-Ji

M.Ed., University of Piedmont

Coleman Simmons (2012)

Program Chair, Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

North American Technician Excellence (NATE) Certification

Larissa Holm-Smith (2015)

Instructor, Mathematics

B.S., Ed.S., The University of Georgia

M.A. Piedmont College

 

Andrea Speregen (2019)

Instructor, Health Information Management Technology

B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.B.A., M.H.A., Georgia State University

Registered Health Information Administrator (RHIA) Certification

Shawana Stanford (2007)

Instructor, English

B.S., Emmanuel College

M.L.S., Fort Hays State University

 

Amanda Stanley (2017)

Instructor, Radiography

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

R.T.(R)(ARRT) 

Patricia Sterner (2009)

Program Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies

Coordinator, Phlebotomy 

A.S., B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

Ed.D., Grand Canyon University

R.T. (R)

 

Jimmy Summers (1999)

Instructor, Physics and Mathematics

Diploma, Athens Technical College

B.S., M.S., The University of Georgia

 

Jonathan Swinsburg (2018)

Program Chair, Industrial Systems Technology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Kenneth Tanner (2014)

Instructor, Mathematics

B.S., Troy University

Additional graduate studies, Auburn University

 

Katina Tate (2019)

Instructor, Adult Literacy

B.S., Emmanuel College

 

Cynthia Teddleton (2020)

Instructor, Accounting

B.A., Clark Atlanta University

M.A., Central Michigan University

Ph.D., Northcentral University

Gregory M. Thomas (2009)

Program Chair, Automotive Collision Repair

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certification

I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate 

 

Anita Thompson (2017)

Instructor, Sociology

B.A., Paine College

M.A., Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Tonya Trapp (2008)

Program Chair, Drafting Technology

A.A., Floyd College

B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

 

Lara Vaughn (2017)

Program Chair, Veterinary Technology

B.Sc., Arkansas State University

D.V.M., Tuskegee University

Ph.D., The University of Georgia 

Lisa Vaughn (2005)

Instructor, Cosmetology

Diploma, A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S.Ed., The University of Georgia

Jamey Watson (2014)

Program Chair, Surgical Technology

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.A., Clayton State University 

Betty Watts (2012)

Instructor, Social Work Assistant

B.S., Presbyterian College

M.S.W., Washington University

Licensed Master Social Worker

Aaron Watwood (2015)

Instructor, Engineering Technology and Applied Science

B.S., The University of Georgia

M.E.M., Duke University

M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

Alan Wheeler (2012)

Instructor, English

B.A., M.A., The University of Georgia

Lisa White (2002)

Program Chair, Early Childhood Care and Education

B.A., Western Kentucky University

M.S., Miami University

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia 

 

Janna Whitfield (2021)

Instructor, Cosmetology

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Christina Wolfe (2022)

Dean, Business, Technology, Engineering, & Manufacturing

B.A., Louisiana State University

M.S., Pennsylvania State University

Leslie Wright (2010)

Instructor, Nursing

B.S.N., Brenau University

M.S.N., South University 

B.S.N., Georgia Regents University