Catalog 2022-2023

Staff

Roderick Abdon (2021)

Maintenance Technician

Doug D. Allen (2004)

DFCS Regional Training Coordinator

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

A.A.S., B.A., Columbia College

Rebecca Allen (2005)

Executive Assistant, Office of the President

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

A.A.S., B.A., Columbia College

 

Oksana Anderson (2021)

Coordinator, Academic Advisor

B.A., Turkmen State University

M.A., University of Hamburg

Ph.D., Jawaharlal Nehru University

 

Scott Anderson (2021)

Assistant Director, Facilities

B.A., North Adams State College

M.Ed., University of South Carolina

 

Tommy Andrews (2020)

Instructional Aide, Adult Education

 

Thomas Mark Anthony (2021)

Police Lieutenant

 

Felicia Baker (2019)

Admissions Assistant, Student Affairs

 

Peggy Baker (2020)

Admissions Assistant, Student Affairs

Leigh Barnes (2014)

Career Coordinator, Adult Education

B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Human Resource Management Certificate, University of Phoenix

Geoff Barrow (2013)

Web Developer

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Jennifer Batchelor (2021)

Data Entry Specialist

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Nichole Baxter (2021)

Administrative Assistant, Finance and Administration

Tina Bone (1997)

Coordinator, Student Affairs Elbert Campus

 

Ronata Boswell (2018)

Custodian

 

Shakina Browner (2020)

Custodian

Ellie Bradshaw (2014)

Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Lindsey Brooker (2018)

Counselor, WIOA

B.A., University of Minnesota Duluth

M.S.W., The University of Georgia

Cheri Carr (2008)

Asset Management Accountant

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

LaTanja Clark (2019)

Disability Services Coordinator, Student Support Services

B.A., Georgia State University

Additional Graduate Studies, University of North Georgia

 

Anthony Clarke (2020)

Custodian

 

Tanya Coile

Student Affairs Assistant, Greene County Campus

 

Kenneth Coley (2019)

Counseling Coordinator, Student Support Services

M.S., Richmont Graduate University

 

Anitra Crawford-Cape (2019)

Admissions Assistant, Admissions

Andrea Daniel (1997)

President

B.A., Lander University

M.P.A., The University of Georgia

D.B.A., Northcentral University

Janet F. Davidson (2005)

Administrative Assistant, Business and Education

B.S., Cortland State University of New York

 

Barbara A. Davis (2007)

Specialist, Business Office

Diploma, Athens Technical College

Octavius Davis (2011)

Director of Student Accounts

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

M.A.cc, Western Governor's University 

Linda Downer (2001)

Specialist, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Johnifer Echols (2013)

Maintenance Technician

 

Robert Ervin (2018)

Custodian, Floor Specialist

Qian (Jan) Fang (1996)

Librarian

B.A., Hebei University (China)

M.L.S., University of Kentucky

Jessica Felts (2010)

Director, Student Support Services

B.S., M.P.A., The University of Georgia

Janice Fields (2001)

Administrative Assistant, Library

Diploma, Athens Technical College

 

Michael Fleming

Technician, Shipping and Receiving

 

Jeffrey Fletcher (2021)

Custodian, Walton County Campus

 

David Floyd (2022)

Director, Information Technology

B.M., Florida State University

M.A., The University of Georgia

 

Fabersha Flynt (2019)

Coordinator, Walton County Campus

B.A., Reinhardt University

M.A., University of Mississippi

M.Ed., Liberty University

M.S., Wilmington University

 

Ricardo Funez (2021)

Maintenance Specialist

 

John Gaissert (2016)

Chief of Police

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

M.S., Georgia State University

Tamika German (2011)

Accounts Payable Specialist

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.B.A., Shorter University

Sheba Grafton (2005)

Library Assistant

Diploma, North Georgia Technical College

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., Emmanuel College

 

George Hall (2019)

Technician, Shipping & Receiving

 

Candace Hammock (2022)

Cashier

Sherri Heath (2005)

Director, Human Resources

B.S., Capella University

 

Joseph Hopkins (2018)

Maintenance Specialist, Evening

 

LaQuita Jackson (2019)

Security Officer

 

Satarus Jallah

Supervisor, Custodial

Cindy James (2007)

Research Coordinator, Institutional Effectiveness

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

 

Anna Rose Jester

Coordinator, Counseling and Veterans Liaison

 

Brenda Joiner (2021)

Receptionist, Registration & Records

 

Stephanie Jones (2021)

Student Affairs Assistant

B.B.A., Georgia College & State University

 

Stephony Lewis (2013)

Coordinator, Veteran Affairs Advisement

B.A., M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Andrea Livingston (2021)

Payroll Specialist, Human Resources

Missy Lockhart (2011)

Director, Online Learning and eCampus

General Education and Online Learning Division

A.S., Georgia Military College

B.S., Clayton State University

M.Ed., Valdosta State University

 

Virginia Lones (2019)

Financial Aid Counselor, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

Linda Long (2011)

Coordinator, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.S., Georgia Military College

 

Olivia Malanoski (2021)

Admissions Specialist, Admissions and Dual Enrollment

 

Ross Manders (2018)

Technical Support Specialist, Information Technology

Diploma, Athens Technical College

Courtney Mattox (2018)

Coordinator, Human Resources

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.B.A., Ashford University

Shelby Maxwell (2015)

Coordinator, Special Populations

B.S., The University of Georgia

Al McCall (2013)

Vice President, Economic Development

B.A., The University of Georgia

Justin McCannon (2015)

Information Systems Administrator

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Laurie McDowell (2021)

Executive Director, Institutional Effectiveness

B.S., Ball State University

M.S., University of St. Francis

Ph.D., Barry University

 

Tracie McGhee (2008)

Coordinator, High School Relations

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

 

Becky McKay

Receptionist, Dental Assisting

Carla Michele (1998)

Purchasing Specialist

A.S., Community College of the Air Force

Shirley Moon (2014)

Coordinator, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.S., Troy University

Kim Moore (1998)

Assistant Counselor, WIOA

Diploma, Athens Technical College

 

Manieka Norman (2021)

Administrative Assistant, Elbert County Campus

 

Marvin Nunnally

Coordinator, Economic Development

 

Joshua Paine (2021)

Executive Director, Pubic Relation & Institutional Advancement

B.S., M.A., The University of Georgia

Andrew Palmer (2015)

Executive Director, Training and Continuous Improvement

B.S., Georgia Southern University

M.S., Georgia Southwestern State University

 

Dianna Pearce (2018)

Career Counselor, WIOA

B.S., Coleman University

B.S., M.S., Grand Canyon University

Ed.D., Walden University

Susan Perdue (2013)

Counselor, WIOA Program

B.S., The University of Georgia

Michele Petee (2007)

Coordinator, Career Academy

A.A., Lake Tahoe Community College

B.A., California State University

Donna Pierce (2001)

Administrative Assistance, Academic Affairs

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

 

Levarius Pittman (2022)

Custodian, Day

 

Marius Pope (2021)

Custodian

 

Ali Reid (2014)

Groundskeeper

Lenzy M. Reid III (2000)

Vice President, Student Affairs

B.S., Georgia College

 

Shirley Reid (2018)

Custodian

Hugh David Reynolds (2006)

Coordinator, Academic Support Center

B.S., Lee University

M.A., Georgia State University

Additional graduate studies, The University of Georgia

 

Jermaine Richardson (2019)

Custodian

 

Ryan Rose (2019)

Counselor, Admissions

B.A., The University of Georgia

Marchelle Massey Sandoval (2008)

Transition Specialist, Adult Education

Diploma, A.A.S., Athens Technical College

B.A., M.B.A., Piedmont College

Scott Sapera (2012)

Coordinator, Testing Services

B.B.A., James Madison University

M.B.A., Piedmont College

 

Stephanie Savage (2021)

Receptionist

 

Daniel Scott (2022)

Custodian, Elbert County Campus

Brandon Segars (2016)

Student Accounts Specialist

 

Tony Sharpe

Supervisor, Maintenance Elbert County Campus

 

Jennifer Shea

Administrative Assistant, Economic Development

 

Amber Shipley (2020)

Administrative Assistant, Adult Education

A.A.S., Lanier Technical College

Cindy D. Simmons (1995)

Coordinator, President’s Office

 

Arenzo Sims (2016)

Custodian, Elbert County Campus

Carol Stanley (1995)

Director, Library Services

B.A., North Carolina State University

M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Ryan Stanley (2007)

Director, Accounting Finance and Administration

A.A.T., Athens Technical College

B.S., Old Dominion University

 

Kennedy Stribling (2021)

Groundkeeper, Elbert County Campus

Chris Thaxton (2014)

Director, Institutional Effectiveness

B.A., Augusta State University

M.A., University of New Orleans

 

Christine Thomas (2020)

Custodian

Crystal Thomas (2009)

Accounts Receivable Specialist

A.S., Athens Technical College

B.B.A., Brenau University

 

Kathryn S. Thomas (1995)

Vice President, Finance and Administration

B.B.A., The University of Georgia

Certified Public Accountant

Beth Thornton (2013)

Librarian, Distance Education and Outreach Librarian

B.A., Scripps College

M.A.L.S., Dominican University

M.Ed., The University of Georgia

 

Teresa Tory (2019)

Student Affairs Assistant, Walton County Campus

A.A.S., Athens Technical College

John Usry (2017)

Coordinator, Academic Advisement

B.S., The University of Georgia

James A. Walter (2001)

Executive Director, Facilities Maintenance and Operations

 

Hillary Watson (2021)

Testing Specialist

B.A., Ashford University

 

Jennifer Welborn

Director, Institutional Advancement and Public Relations

John Robert White (2007)

Assistant, Registrar Office

B.B.A., Georgia Southern University

 

Antoine Williams (2018)

Floor Specialist

 

Daniel Williams (2021)

Custodian

Lauren Williams (2014)

Director, Admissions

B.S., The University of Georgia

 

Elizabeth Woolridge (2019)

Coordinator, Student Services

B.S., Virginia Polytechnic & State University

M.S., Georgia State University